Privacy Policy

Who we are

Australian Lubricant Association (ALA) is a not-for-profit organisation.

The ALA is managed by a member sourced Board of Management and the registered constitution. The ALA is run only to benifit the members and the industry.

ABN: 77 631 036 201

Registered office address:

Suite 5, 2-6 Albert ST

Blackburn, VIC, 3130

Email: enquiries@lubeassoc.com.au

Our website address is: www.lubeassoc.com.au.

Privacy Policy

The Australian Lubricant Association (ALA) (we, us, our) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). The ALA is committed to member service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

By continuing to access the ALA Website, or by submitting any application or subscription form to ALA, you agree to the terms of this Agreement. If you do not agree with the terms of the Agreement, do not access or use this website or any application or subscription forms.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our members and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include (but is not limited to): names, job titles, company details, Australian Business Numbers, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is collected via correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.lubeassoc.com.au and from third parties. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Collection

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you during the course of our business relationship. However, in certain cases we will collect personal information from third parties, including from publicly available sources.  The ALA will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for the purposes detailed below.

We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  • in administering and performing contracts with you following a purchase from the Website;
  • from Website account opening forms and other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
  • while conducting member satisfaction and market research surveys;
  • when you enter any promotions we run from time to time; and
  • during telephone calls
  • when you email us

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including (but not limited to):

  • credit reporting and debt collection agencies;
  • Australian Electoral Commission;
  • law courts; and
  • advisors and financiers.

Use of personal information

The primary purposes for which we collect personal information are to:

  • provide you with ALA goods and services;
  • provide you with advertising and promotional materials, unless you choose not to receive them. If you do not wish to receive advertising and promotional materials about us or the Website, please contact us on the details below;
  • facilitate our internal business operations including fulfilment by us of any legal requirements;
  • to maintain our member records;
  • account keeping, invoicing, and debt collection;
  • administer your account with us;
  • manage and improve our member relationships.

We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information we collect for a secondary purpose.

A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection. Some of the secondary purposes for which we may collect, use and disclose your personal information include:

  • marketing ALA goods and services (including events) to you;
  • product development;
  • member and market research;
  • where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in us or our assets; and
  • to keep you informed of any changes to our business, goods and services or other offerings that may be of interest to you.

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that collection, use or disclosure.

Website Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Protection of Personal information

Safeguarding the privacy of your personal information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Anonymity

We provide you with the opportunity to interact anonymously with us whenever it is practicable to do so, for example where you inquire about the types of goods and services we offer.

Direct Marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to the ALA’s continued success. We therefore like to stay in touch with members and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions.

Individuals who do not wish to receive marketing information can opt out by contacting us enquiries@lubeassoc.com.au.

Back to top button
Close